Legal opinion re: return on rental deposit
[…] For that much $$$ I'll come and do it.

Before filing a lawsuit I'd confront them about the email and offer to settle for a more reasonable amount.
 
don't think a "forwarded" email is proof. anyone could forge one, it's pretty simple. i would absolutely call her bluff, tell her a forwarded email is not legally binding, tell her you want to see a screen capture of her "sent" mail showing the date and time of that email.

I don't believe "IN WRITING" includes emails when it comes to legal documents...maybe a lawyer can confirm here?!
 
I looked up the WA statute (RCW 59.18.280) and it clearly states:

"The landlord complies with this section if the required statement or payment, or both, are deposited in the United States mail properly addressed with first-class postage prepaid within the fourteen days. The notice shall be delivered to the tenant personally or by mail to his or her last known address. If the landlord fails to give such statement together with any refund due the tenant within the time limits specified above he or she shall be liable to the tenant for the full amount of the deposit. The landlord is also barred in any action brought by the tenant to recover the deposit from asserting any claim or raising any defense for retaining any of the deposit unless the landlord shows that circumstances beyond the landlord's control prevented the landlord from providing the statement within the fourteen days or that the tenant abandoned the premises as defined in RCW 11 59.18.310. The court may in its discretion award up to two times the amount of the deposit for the intentional refusal of the landlord to give the statement or refund due."

So, from the plain language, I would surmise that an email (even a legitimate, non-falsified one) is not acceptable.